Accident Summary Nr: 165268.015 - Employee experiences cardiac arrest and becomes unresponsive

Accident Summary Nr: 165268.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737288.01503/27/2024115114Pyco Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 10:08 a.m. on May 23, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a cleaning service, was returning from a break and preparing to resume work. While grabbing cleaning tools, he suddenly collapsed and became unresponsive. Emergency services were called, but the employee experienced a fatal cardiac arrest on-site and was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cleaning, Hand Tool, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1737288.015 51 M Fatality