Accident Summary Nr: 165266.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 165266.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737284.01503/26/2024561730Good Earth Inc

Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on March 18, 2024, an employee was mowing the median while on a zero-turn mower. The employee attempted to cross the road from the median to the west side of the roadway. The employee was struck by oncoming traffic. The employee suffered a brain bleed, spinal cord injuries, broken bones, and punctured lung and was killed.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Broken Bone, Lawn Mower, Lung, Motor Vehicle, Puncture Wound, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1737284.015 51 M Fatality Laborers, except construction