Accident Summary Nr: 165266.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1737284.015 | 03/26/2024 | 561730 | Good Earth Inc |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on March 18, 2024, an employee was mowing the median while on a zero-turn mower. The employee attempted to cross the road from the median to the west side of the roadway. The employee was struck by oncoming traffic. The employee suffered a brain bleed, spinal cord injuries, broken bones, and punctured lung and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1737284.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |