Accident Summary Nr: 165263.015 - Employee is killed when caught between hopper and frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1737250.015 | 03/26/2024 | 811310 | Whitfield Paving Co. |
Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on March 26, 2024, an employee was attempting to locate a hydraulic leak underneath the conveyor hopper area. When the hydraulic pressure was released from the cylinder, the hopper bed came down and struck the employee, trapping him between the hopper bed and the lower frame area. The employee was killed due to mechanical asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1737250.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |