Accident Summary Nr: 165256.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 165256.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737166.01503/25/20241795238910156280 - Elevation Contracting Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 25, 2024, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on the ground. Employee #1 was cutting tree logs into lengths of 16 feet and 6 inches. Coworker #1 was measuring the downed trees for Employee #1 to cut, and Coworker #2 was operating a skid steer to move the cut tree pieces to the road. Employee #1 was using a STIHL MS 311 chainsaw to cut through the base of a downed tree (approximate diameter 19 inches), when the owner used a Link-Belt 4300Q excavator to push an approximately 85 foot and 21 inch diameter tree down. The tree that was pushed down struck Employee #1 on the head and body and pinned Employee #1 under the tree. The owner/excavator operator pushed a second tree down, which fell across the top of the tree that struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Excavator, Head, Log, Pinned, Skid Steer loader, Struck By, Torso, Tree, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1737166.015 39 M Fatality Occupation not reported