Accident Summary Nr: 165251.015 - Employee is killed when trench caves in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1705461.015 | 10/21/2023 | 488390 | Roswell, City Of, Water Department |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on October 21, 2023, an employee was straddling a water line, taking bolts off of the water line, while inside a trench. The sides of the trench collapsed on top of the employee. The employee was crushed by falling dirt/rock/sand and suffocated. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1705461.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |