Accident Summary Nr: 165225.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between forklift and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1736993.015 | 03/25/2024 | 444190 | Foundation Building Materials, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on March 24, 2024, an employee was loading sheetrock/drywall material onto a flatbed trailer. He got off of the forklift and walked in front of the load. The forklift then apparently rolled forward, pinning him between the load and the trailer. The employee was killed due to crush injuries to the chest and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1736993.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |