Accident Summary Nr: 165219.015 - Employee is killed when struck by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 165219.015 -- Report ID: 0253670 -- Event Date: 03/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1736964.01503/15/2024611310Suny Upstate Medical University- Uhcc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 13, 2024, an employee was working at her regularly assigned location at the health care center. At 3:41 p.m., the employee exited the back door of the center, walked through the parking lot and then walked south towards the 500 block of Harrison Street. The employee proceeded to cross Harrison Street from north to south and walked directly into the westbound lane, where she was struck by a trailer with steal ramps. The trailer was being towed by a Chevy Silverado pickup truck driving west at approximately 25 mph. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the left side of her head and chest and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chest, Head, Healthcare, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1736964.015 35 F Fatality Social workers