Accident Summary Nr: 165218.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by trailer at loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 165218.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1736959.01503/25/2024453310The Salvation Army Services, Inc. Dba The Salvation Army Waukegan (Il) Adult Rehabilitation Center

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on March 25, 2024, an employee, a dock foreman, was waiving 53-foot trailer into the front dock from the dock plate. The employee was pinned between the back of the 53-foot trailer and the dock frame. When the trailer pulled forward, the employee fell to the ground, approximately 39.5 inches. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head and neck.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Dock, Dock Plate, Dock Worker, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Neck, Pinned, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1736959.015 59 M Fatality Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec