Accident Summary Nr: 165215.015 - Employee is killed when struck by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1736949.015 | 03/25/2024 | 237310 | Jones Bros. Dirt And Paving Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:53 p.m. on March 29, 2024, an employee was moving a traffic cone, when he was struck by a belly dump trailer. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1736949.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |