Accident Summary Nr: 165208.015 - Employee dies after being stabbed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1736850.015 | 03/25/2024 | 452311 | Walmart Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:06 p.m. on March 24, 2024, an employee was collecting merchandise from store shelves for an online order. The employee was stabbed in the lower back/abdomen by a 28-year-old male customer concealing a kitchen knife. The employee was taken to the hospital where, at around 7:48 p.m., he died during emergency surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1736850.015 | 18 | M | Fatality |