Accident Summary Nr: 165200.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between forklift mast and cab

Accident Summary Nr: 165200.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 03/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1736779.01503/20/2024111421Patten Seed Company Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 20, 2024, an employee was driving a forklift and noticed a hydraulic line that had come loose on the mast of the forklift. The employee climbed through the front of the forklift in an attempt to reposition the hydraulic line into the correct position. The employee was between the mast of the forklift and the cab of the forklift and was pinned to the top of the cab by the mast when it moved rearward. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Forklift, Hydraulic Line, Mast, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1736779.015 33 M Fatality Farm workers