Accident Summary Nr: 165198.015 - Employee dies following altercation with civilians

Accident Summary Nr: 165198.015 -- Report ID: 0253660 -- Event Date: 03/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1735171.01503/11/2024922120Genesee County Sheriff'S Office

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on March 10, 2024, an employee was engaged in a physical altercation with civilians. The employee became unresponsive and died as a result of a heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Fighting, Heart Attack, Preexisting Condition, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1735171.015 54 M Fatality