Accident Summary Nr: 165187.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1735670.015 | 03/18/2024 | 811411 | Outdoor Power Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 2:44 p.m. on March 18, 2024, Employee #1 was performing routine maintenance underneath an eXmark LZS749AKC72400 zero-turn lawn mower, raised approximately two feet above the ground, using a Budgit 1/2-ton chain hoist that was hooked directly to the roll-over bar. The hoist chain slipped, shifting the load downward, and crushing the face of Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1735670.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |