Accident Summary Nr: 165171.015 - Employee dies due to cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 165171.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1736564.01503/21/2024221112Consumers Energy

Abstract: At 8:17 p.m. on March 20, 2024, an employee was going to see if a damper was open on a fan. The employee was found unresponsive. The employee died due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Fan, Heart Attack, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1736564.015 62 M Fatality Computer operators