Accident Summary Nr: 165169.015 - Employee is killed after fall

Accident Summary Nr: 165169.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 03/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1736558.01503/22/2024541720Kvc Behavioral Healthcare Missouri, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 21, 2024, an employee, a nurse, was walking into a hallway. The nurse stopped and put her hands up near her chest (palms facing outward) as a behavior health student ran toward her. The student accidentally stepped on the employee's foot, causing her to fall backwards and impact the back of her head against the hard floor surface. The student fell over on top of her during the incident. The employee died due to head trauma and internal bleeding.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Foot, Head, Internal Bleeding, Nurse, Step, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1736558.015 51 F Fatality Registered nurses