Accident Summary Nr: 165163.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1736510.015 | 03/22/2024 | 238130 | Ag Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 20, 2024, Employee #1 was framing a pole-style storage facility building. Employee #1 was working on the roof near the edge, when the eave purlin pulled out of the pole, which caused Employee #1 to fall approximately 10 feet to the concrete ground below, striking his head. Employee #1 died of a hinge fracture to the base of the skull. Failure to utilize fall protection may have contributed to the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1736510.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |