Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 16516.015 - Employee Is Pinned And Injured By Overturned Vehicle And Lat

Accident Summary Nr: 16516.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
425115.01505/10/2012713910Fairways Fivesome Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 10, 2012, Employee #1 was spraying herbicide t hroughout a golf course. To travel around the course, he used a Cushman Turf-Tru ckster three-wheel powered industrial truck to travel around the course. While d riving the industrial truck, he reached an incline (the grade was between 26% an d 30%) next to a cart path. The vehicle tipped over and rolled towards the drive r's side and on top of him, pinning him underneath. The industrial truck was not equipped with seat belts and the employer did not have or provide training and/ or certification in the safe operation of powered industrial trucks. Employee #1 was found on the first fairway near the 150-yard marker. He suffered multiple i njuries, including multiple rib fractures, a contusion with a large hematoma on the right kidney and internal bleeding. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he succumbed to his injuries two days later and died.

Keywords: contusion, fracture, kidney, overturn, rib, roll-over, seat belt, slope, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 425115.015 63 M Fatality