Accident Summary Nr: 165153.015 - Employee is killed in powered industrial truck incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1736458.015 | 03/21/2024 | 488510 | Air Express International Dba Dhl Global Forwarding |
Abstract: At 8:53 p.m. on March 20, 2024, an employee was operating a stand-up powered industrial truck. The employee was not authorized or trained to operate the specific stand-up powered industrial truck that was involved in the incident. The employee lost control of the powered industrial truck, causing him to become pinned between the powered industrial truck and a racking system in an aisleway. The employee was killed due to mechanical asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1736458.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |