Accident Summary Nr: 165153.015 - Employee is killed in powered industrial truck incident

Accident Summary Nr: 165153.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1736458.01503/21/2024488510Air Express International Dba Dhl Global Forwarding

Abstract: At 8:53 p.m. on March 20, 2024, an employee was operating a stand-up powered industrial truck. The employee was not authorized or trained to operate the specific stand-up powered industrial truck that was involved in the incident. The employee lost control of the powered industrial truck, causing him to become pinned between the powered industrial truck and a racking system in an aisleway. The employee was killed due to mechanical asphyxiation.

Keywords: Aisle, Asphyxiated, Crushed, Lost Control, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1736458.015 49 M Fatality