Accident Summary Nr: 165145.015 - Employee is killed when caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1736282.015 | 03/20/2024 | 3315 | 332618 | 66860 - Davis Gate - Wire Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 20, 2024, an employee was leaning in a machine, attempting to clean it as the machine was in operation. The employee's ponytail was caught in a horizontal shaft named the knuckler shaft. The employee was pulled into the machine by her hair, until the machine became jammed and stopped. The employee was caught in the machine and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1736282.015 | 33 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |