Accident Summary Nr: 165143.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forks

Accident Summary Nr: 165143.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1735615.01503/18/20242421321113156225 - Weyerhaeuser Nr Company

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 17, 2024, an employee, a mechanic, was repairing a hydraulic leak in a refurbished Taylor forklift (model: T360L). The employee was working under the raised carriage/forks of the forklift. A sudden loss of hydraulic pressure resulted in the carriage/forks falling on the employee, resulting in fatal injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Fluid, Leak, Mechanic, Pressure, Repair, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1735615.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported