Accident Summary Nr: 165119.015 - Employee dies due to exposure to fumes and intoxication
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1736098.015 | 03/15/2024 | 236115 | Edgar Omar Aguilar |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 15, 2024, an employee working for a residential contractor was painting a basement during a remodel. According to the medical report, the employee died from exposure to the paint due to having high amounts of cocaine and alcohol in his system.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1736098.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |