Accident Summary Nr: 165119.015 - Employee dies due to exposure to fumes and intoxication

Accident Summary Nr: 165119.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 03/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1736098.01503/15/2024236115Edgar Omar Aguilar

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 15, 2024, an employee working for a residential contractor was painting a basement during a remodel. According to the medical report, the employee died from exposure to the paint due to having high amounts of cocaine and alcohol in his system.

Keywords: Alcohol, Asphyxiated, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Construction, Intoxicated, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Nerve damage, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Paint, Residential Construction, Respirator, Respiratory Tract, Toxic Fumes
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1736098.015 31 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: