Accident Summary Nr: 165114.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1736065.015 | 03/20/2024 | 238120 | Metro Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 20, 2024, an employee was on top of a steel roof truss. The employee fell approximately 26 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1736065.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |