Accident Summary Nr: 165114.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof truss

Accident Summary Nr: 165114.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 03/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1736065.01503/20/2024238120Metro Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 20, 2024, an employee was on top of a steel roof truss. The employee fell approximately 26 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Roof, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1736065.015 49 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: