Accident Summary Nr: 165103.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1735917.015 | 03/18/2024 | 339950 | Schurle Signs Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 18, 2024, employees were disassembling and moving a sign. Two employees were working inside the sign box, walking on the aluminum framing and sheet metal, cutting three welds connecting the sign to the beam so that a crane could shake the box loose. Employee #1 was on the south side of the beam, preparing to cut the last weld. Employee #1 had climbed up to cut the last weld, when he fell to the floor of the sign box. He then fell through the sheet metal to the ground, approximately 64 feet below. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Demolition | 70 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1735917.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 70 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |