Accident Summary Nr: 165099.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pressurized rubber plug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1735905.015 | 03/20/2024 | 237990 | Vadnais Trenchless Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 20, 2024, an employee was air leak testing a newly installed 56-inch drainpipe. The pipe extended from one side of the street to the other, roughly 150 feet. They placed a rubber pressure plug on one side and another on the testing site across the street. At about 30 minutes into the air leak testing, they noticed the pressure on the pipe had decreased, so the employee descended to the bottom of the trench and began to apply soapy water around the edges of the plug. The plug gave way, projecting itself and the employee on to a wall approximately 15 feet from the pipe. The employee was killed by the force of the pressurized rubber plug.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 20 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1735905.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |