Accident Summary Nr: 165099.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pressurized rubber plug

Accident Summary Nr: 165099.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 03/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1735905.01503/20/2024237990Vadnais Trenchless Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 20, 2024, an employee was air leak testing a newly installed 56-inch drainpipe. The pipe extended from one side of the street to the other, roughly 150 feet. They placed a rubber pressure plug on one side and another on the testing site across the street. At about 30 minutes into the air leak testing, they noticed the pressure on the pipe had decreased, so the employee descended to the bottom of the trench and began to apply soapy water around the edges of the plug. The plug gave way, projecting itself and the employee on to a wall approximately 15 feet from the pipe. The employee was killed by the force of the pressurized rubber plug.

Keywords: Drain Pipe, Flying Object, High Pressure Pipe, Leak, Pipe Plug, Pressure, Struck By, Testing, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1735905.015 34 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: