Accident Summary Nr: 165093.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1735887.015 | 03/18/2024 | 213112 | Jle Industries Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on March 18, 2024, an employee, a truck driver, was folding his tarp that he took off his trailer. The employee positioned himself behind another company vehicle, in a manner that did not allow for another driver to visually see the employee before backing up his vehicle. The employee was fatally injured as result of being struck by and runover by another vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1735887.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |