Accident Summary Nr: 165091.015 - Employee dies via strangulation

Accident Summary Nr: 165091.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1735882.01503/19/2024236220Ntex Erectors, L.P.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 19, 2024, an employee was operating a forklift, moving a welding machine. He was carrying a 12-foot rope around his neck. One end of the rope fell to the ground and was caught at the back wheels of the forklift. The employee was strangled and killed.

Keywords: Caught By, Forklift, Neck, Rope, Strangulated, Wheel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1735882.015 37 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: