Accident Summary Nr: 165087.015 - Employee dies of heart-related issues

Accident Summary Nr: 165087.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 03/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1735861.01503/20/2024561720Corporate Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 19, 2024, an employee was on a 6-foot ladder removing a piece of ceiling tile that was hanging from the speaker cables that were in the ceiling. The employee was coming down from the ladder and lost his balance and fell back onto the wall behind him. After the employee fell back onto the wall, he walked around to throw away the piece of ceiling tile in the dumpster. As he was walking to the dumpster, the coworker who was working with him stated the employee lost his balance again and fell down. The employee died of heart-related issues.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Ceiling, Descending Ladder, Dumpster, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall On Same Level, Heart, Heart Attack, Ladder, Lost Balance, Removing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1735861.015 64 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: