Accident Summary Nr: 165087.015 - Employee dies of heart-related issues
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1735861.015 | 03/20/2024 | 561720 | Corporate Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 19, 2024, an employee was on a 6-foot ladder removing a piece of ceiling tile that was hanging from the speaker cables that were in the ceiling. The employee was coming down from the ladder and lost his balance and fell back onto the wall behind him. After the employee fell back onto the wall, he walked around to throw away the piece of ceiling tile in the dumpster. As he was walking to the dumpster, the coworker who was working with him stated the employee lost his balance again and fell down. The employee died of heart-related issues.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1735861.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |