Accident Summary Nr: 165081.015 - Employee is killed after falling and becoming impaled on fen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1735838.015 | 03/20/2024 | 238170 | Adan Vanegas- Velasco Dba Smile Construction |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 19, 2024, an employee, the owner of the company, was installing gutters & downspouts on new residential construction. The employee was preparing to relocate a ladder jack scaffold from the rear of the house to the side of the house. Branches from a neighboring tree next to the property were in the way of the relocation area of the scaffold. The employee climbed up the tree to cut some of the branches. The owner slipped and fell approximately 10 feet from the tree branch onto a wrought iron fence and was impaled by the fence toppers. The coworkers that were onsite removed the employee from the fence. He was later taken by emergency services to the University of Chicago Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1735838.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |