Accident Summary Nr: 165071.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 165071.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1735770.01503/19/2024238120Florida Atlantic Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 19, 2024, an employee was shaking out metal decking for a second story roof. The employee slipped and fell approximately 29 feet 8 inches onto concrete. The employee had a severe laceration to the back of the head and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Laceration, Metal Decking, Roof, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1735770.015 45 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 29 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: