Accident Summary Nr: 165061.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1735727.015 | 03/19/2024 | 561730 | Chipper Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 18, 2024, an employee was hired to cut down a tree from a previous tornado in July. After the tree was cut, it struck another tree, bounced and struck the employee, crushing the employee. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head and body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1735727.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |