Accident Summary Nr: 165053.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1733689.015 | 03/08/2024 | 238210 | Wa317978890 - Blue Mountain Telecommunication Services Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on March 7, 2024, employees were lifting a piece of heavy equipment onto a lowboy with a digger derrick, when either the main lift rope or the rigging failed, crushing and killing one of the employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1733689.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |