Accident Summary Nr: 165048.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 165048.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1735592.01503/19/2024238320Option 1 Painting, Llc

Abstract: At 2:52 p.m. on March 20, 2024, an employee was spray painting a wood gable. The employee stepped onto an unsecured 2x4 on the roof and slipped and fell off. The employee suffered broken bones and internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Internal Injuries, Plywood, Roof, Slip, Spray Painting, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1735592.015 38 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: