Accident Summary Nr: 165048.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1735592.015 | 03/19/2024 | 238320 | Option 1 Painting, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:52 p.m. on March 20, 2024, an employee was spray painting a wood gable. The employee stepped onto an unsecured 2x4 on the roof and slipped and fell off. The employee suffered broken bones and internal injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1735592.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |