Accident Summary Nr: 165044.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while working in produce wareh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1735521.015 | 03/18/2024 | 115115 | Northstar Ag Services |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 16, 2024, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator was working alone in an agricultural warehouse. The employee was preparing to move a bin of prunes from one warehouse to another. A coworker noticed that he no longer could her the PIV operating. He went into the warehouse to investigate at which time he found the employee on the ground unresponsive. The employee had died from a possible heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1735521.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |