Accident Summary Nr: 165044.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while working in produce wareh

Accident Summary Nr: 165044.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1735521.01503/18/2024115115Northstar Ag Services

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 16, 2024, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator was working alone in an agricultural warehouse. The employee was preparing to move a bin of prunes from one warehouse to another. A coworker noticed that he no longer could her the PIV operating. He went into the warehouse to investigate at which time he found the employee on the ground unresponsive. The employee had died from a possible heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Concrete Floor, Food Handling, Heart, Heart Attack, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Medical Condition, Medical History, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1735521.015 55 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators