Accident Summary Nr: 165031.015 - Employee dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 165031.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1735272.01503/18/2024624120Ability Beyond Disability Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 18, 2024, an employee and a coworker were present at the rehabilitation facility at 376 Woodland Street, Bristol, CT 06010. The coworker stated the last time she had seen the employee was at 3:00 a.m. The coworker stated that she heard the employee's cellphone ringing continually without response, generating concern. The coworker stated that she then found the employee, unresponsive and sitting on a couch in the employee lounge-office. The coworker stated that she then called 911 and was instructed to place the employee on the floor and perform CPR until Emergency Medical Services arrived. Based on the medical examiner's report, the employee died of natural causes, i.e., not work-related.

Keywords: CPR, Natural Causes, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1735272.015 36 F Fatality Health aides, except nursing