Accident Summary Nr: 165028.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1718776.015 | 12/13/2023 | 561730 | D & P Contracting |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 17, 2023, an employee was cutting a large branch from an oak tree. When the branch was cut from the tree, it bounced back and hit the employee in the chest. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1718776.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |