Accident Summary Nr: 165028.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 165028.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1718776.01512/13/2023561730D & P Contracting

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 17, 2023, an employee was cutting a large branch from an oak tree. When the branch was cut from the tree, it bounced back and hit the employee in the chest. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Falling Object, Flying Object, Struck By, Tree, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1718776.015 56 M Fatality