Accident Summary Nr: 164989.015 - Employee falls through roof onto concrete and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1735142.015 | 03/15/2024 | 238160 | Jt Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 15, 2024, an employee was on the roof of a single-family residence (single story and 6/12 pitch) with four coworkers. There were no guardrails or nets, and none of the employees had personal fall protection. The employee was in the process of removing the old flashing (drip edge) from the roof with a spade (shingle rake). As he removed the old flashing, he had almost reached the gabled peak of the roof, when he mistakenly stepped on the Resisto paper that covered the screened porch at the rear of the house and fell through it onto the concrete floor below. Resisto paper (i.e., tar paper used to waterproof roofing materials prior to adding shingles) was placed over the back patio's roof screen enclosure (i.e., the screened enclosure extended to the roof) to protect the screen from debris while the roofing crew removed the old shingles and added new shingling. The employee suffered fatal injuries to his head and neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1735142.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |