Accident Summary Nr: 164986.015 - Employee amputates finger while installing conveyor shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 164986.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305067.01503/28/20183251327331107183 - Meridian Brick Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 15, 2018, an employee was installing a conveyor shaft on a conveyor system. The employee attempted to steady the shaft with his hand. The shaft rolled and pinched his finger between the roller and conveyor frame. The employee amputated his index finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Conveyor, Finger, Hand, Installing, Pinched, Rolled, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1305067.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury