Accident Summary Nr: 164986.015 - Employee amputates finger while installing conveyor shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305067.015 | 03/28/2018 | 3251 | 327331 | 107183 - Meridian Brick Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 15, 2018, an employee was installing a conveyor shaft on a conveyor system. The employee attempted to steady the shaft with his hand. The shaft rolled and pinched his finger between the roller and conveyor frame. The employee amputated his index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305067.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |