Accident Summary Nr: 164960.015 - Employee dies from head and back trauma in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 164960.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1734860.01503/14/2024238160Four R Contracting Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 14, 2024, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was working with a crew repairing a roof. The employee was moving construction equipment onto and off from a roof using a hand swing hoist. The employee lost his balance and fell off the roof. The employee died from multiple fractures, including to his back and skull, and internal injuries.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Head, Hoist, Internal Injuries, Lifeline, Lost Balance, Material Handling, PPE Hazard Assessment, Repair, Roofer, Roofing, Skull, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1734860.015 62 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 29 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: