Accident Summary Nr: 16496.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Conveyor On Truck Contacts Ove
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 425536.015 | 05/10/2012 | 423330 | Cbennett Building Supply, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on May 9, 2012, Employee #1, a laborer, and a coworker were working at a construction site. The coworker was operating a truck and dropping off supplies at a residential building under construction. After dropping off roofing supplies on the roof of a residential building, the coworker pulled away from the building to avoid some low hanging tree branches and raised the conveyer in order to place it on the resting place over the cabin of the truck. The metal conveyer made contact with an overhead power line at 14,400 volts. Employee #1 had his arms resting on the truck bed, when he was electrocuted from the power lines electric current that had traveled through the metal conveyor and into the truck bed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 425536.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Diver | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |