Accident Summary Nr: 16495.015 - Employee Is Ejected From Tipped Crane And Falls 30 ft Onto t

Accident Summary Nr: 16495.015 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 05/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
425492.01505/08/2012311712Icicle Seafoods, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 8, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a National Crane telescoping boom truck crane (Model Number 4T46 and Serial Number 10919). He was offloading two Prince William Sound fishing nets from a flatbed truck. The crane was mounted between the cab and the bed of the truck. Both fishing nets were being lowered from the Seward T-dock onto a fish-tending vessel. The tide was going out and was close to ebbing. Employee #1 was operating the boom system on the passenger side of the truck that was facing the fishing vessel. He was wearing a safety helmet, rubber boots, gloves and hearing protection. Employee #1 successfully offloaded the first net. During the transport of the second net, the truck flipped onto its right side. Employee #1 was ejected from the crane and fell approximately 30 ft onto the deck of the fishing vessel. He sustained massive skull fractures in the fall and was killed.

Keywords: Crane, Fall, Fracture, Overturn, Rigging, Roll-Over, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 425492.015 52 M Fatality Crane and tower operators