Accident Summary Nr: 164949.015 - Employee dies of suspected heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1734771.015 | 02/09/2024 | 922140 | Nysdoccs Clinton Corr Fac |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 7, 2024, Employee #1 was at his desk on an elevated platform overlooking the tailor shop floor. A coworker was talking to him, when he slumped over his desk and became unresponsive. The coworker notified the guards on duty, and they called for medical assistance. Also, 911 was called. A medical team arrived and started life saving measures. Employee #1 was revived by medical staff and placed in the care of arriving EMS. Employee #1 was removed by ambulance and taken to Champlain Valley Physician's Hospital where he was later pronounced dead at approximately 11:22 a.m. that day. A heart attack was suspected as the likely cause of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1734771.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |