Accident Summary Nr: 164937.015 - Employee dies of multiple blunt trauma in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 164937.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1725479.01502/02/2024238140Mac Construction Express, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 2, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a masonry contractor was working from a Werner pump jack scaffold installing Exterior Insulation and Finish Systems (EIFS). The employee was not wearing fall protection when he fell 42 feet to the ground.

Keywords: Anchor, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Competent Person, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Harness, Inexperience, Installing, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lifeline, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pump Jack Scaffold, Residential Construction, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1725479.015 41 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 42 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: