Accident Summary Nr: 164937.015 - Employee dies of multiple blunt trauma in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1725479.015 | 02/02/2024 | 238140 | Mac Construction Express, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 2, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a masonry contractor was working from a Werner pump jack scaffold installing Exterior Insulation and Finish Systems (EIFS). The employee was not wearing fall protection when he fell 42 feet to the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1725479.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 42 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |