Accident Summary Nr: 164897.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder while installing ligh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1733925.015 | 03/12/2024 | 238210 | Eb Electric & Air |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on March 8, 2024, an employee working as an electrician apprentice was standing on an 8-foot ladder installing ceiling light fixtures. The employee fell off the ladder unexpectantly and lost consciousness. An EMT attempted to revive the employee, including using an AED. The employee appears to have been electrically shocked and died from chest and lung injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1733925.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |