Accident Summary Nr: 164893.015 - Employee is killed when crashes golf cart into tractor trail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1734108.015 | 03/11/2024 | 484110 | Jnp Intermodal Llc |
Abstract: At 8:43 a.m. on March 8, 2024, an employee was checking on the parking location of a recently arrived tractor trailer operator. The employee was driving a golf cart and drove into the side of a detached box tractor trailer. The employee became pinned between the underside of the trailer and the golf cart he was driving. The employee was killed due to mechanical asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1734108.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |