Accident Summary Nr: 164874.015 - Employee is killed by injection molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 164874.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733955.01503/11/2024308932612166840 - Montaplast Of North America Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 9, 2024, an employee entered or crossed the plane of an injection molding machine. It is unclear if the machine actuated, or if the employee was struck by something. The company reports something had stuck inside the machine. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Actuated, Molding Machine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1733955.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported