Accident Summary Nr: 164872.015 - Employee dies due to cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 164872.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733930.01503/12/2024111333Pacific Coast Farms Llc

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on March 11, 2024, an employee was harvesting strawberries in an outdoor field. The employee collapsed as the employee was walking to the lunch area in a strawberry field and died due to cardiac arrest, hypertension, and hyperthyroid.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Farm, Farm worker, Harvesting, Hypertension

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1733930.015 50 F Fatality Laborers, except construction