Accident Summary Nr: 164857.015 - Two employees die in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 164857.015 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 08/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1691465.01508/16/2023722511Willies Xpresscar Wash Inc Y/O Wsb Llc Y/O William Rodr�Guez Bonet Dba Willie'S Sport Bar & Grill Y/O Willies Xpress Car Wash & Sport Bar

Abstract: At 8:27 a.m. on August 16, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were preparing a meal for lunch in the establishment kitchen. They were using gas ranges and an oven. The establishment exit doors were locked. A fire started, and they couldn't escape from the kitchen. There were flammable materials stored along the exit route. They searched for refuge in the kitchen cooler but died.

Keywords: Door, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Food Preparation, Gas, Oven, Smoke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1691465.015 36 M Fatality Cooks, except short order
2 1691465.015 49 F Fatality Cooks, except short order