Accident Summary Nr: 164856.015 - Employee is killed due to flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 164856.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 03/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733522.01503/11/2024484220Jim'S Water Services Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 9, 2024, an employee was at the back of a tank with a hose and had two wrenches to take the tank valve cap off. The employee was found dead at the site of the tank valve. It was later determined by the coroner the employee was killed due to a flash fire at the location of the valve.

Keywords: Chemical Vapor, Fire, Flash, Tank, Valve, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1733522.015 58 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer