Accident Summary Nr: 164851.015 - Employee is killed in school bus accident

Accident Summary Nr: 164851.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 03/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733824.01503/12/2024485410Schuyler Industry Cusd #5

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 11, 2024, an employee was driving a 2020 Fort Micro Bird 25-passenger school bus eastbound on a highway. She was about half-way through navigating a right-hand curve when the truck crossed over the broken yellow center lane line into the westbound lane and collided head-on with a loaded 39-foot semi-truck and trailer. Both vehicles left the roadway in a northerly direction and caught fire. The collision occurred while the school bus was about halfway through navigating a right-hand curve. Both vehicles veered off the roadway in a northerly direction and caught fire. The employee sustained multiple unspecified blunt force injuries and thermal injuries, resulting from the fire. She was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Burn, Bus, Bus Driver, Collision, Driving, Fire, Highway, Semi Tractor Trailer, Traffic Accident, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1733824.015 57 F Fatality Bus drivers