Accident Summary Nr: 164842.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall from elevated PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1728112.015 | 02/14/2024 | 452210 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 14, 2024, an employee working as a ship to store manager for a department store was operating a wave lift powered industrial vehicle (PIV) cutting plastic straps off new boxes. The boxes were located on a shelf that was approximately 9 feet high. The plastic straps that held the new boxes were horizontal to the shelf and the employee had to reach to cut the plastic straps. As evidenced by the surveillance video, the employee positioned the PIV parallel to the racking system before repositioning the PIV perpendicular to the racking system. The employee was now working with the PIV guardrail facing the racking system. The doors on the PIV were facing the front of the shelf. The employee stepped out of the basket to cut the plastic strap closest to the wall approximately 43 inches from the PIV. The guardrail of this type of PIV has two metal swinging doors that swing in towards where the employee. This PIV also has an alarm that emits an audible beeping noise when the lift guardrail system is bypassed, which is activated when the lift is above 22 inches. The employee died from head trauma when he fell approximately seven feet to the concrete floor below. The fire department confirmed that someone had disengaged the alarm, and that the PIV had been moved after the employee had fallen, but was still in its raised position with one of the doors open.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1728112.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |